Nutraonly (Xi'an) Nutritions Inc

Home > Knowledge > Content

The effect of tetrahydrocurcumin

Nov 01, 2018

The effect of tetrahydrocurcumin


Tetrahydrocurcumin is a natural functional whitening ingredient,which is hydrogenated from curcuma longa, a curcumin plant.It is superior to curcumin in high temperature stability.Therefore, the bioavailability of tetrahydrocurcumin is much higher than curcumin, and it has higher antioxidant property, which is considered to have better pharmacological effect than curcumin.


The whitening effect of tetrahydrocurcumin was better than arbutin.It can effectively inhibit the generation of free radicals in the skin and remove existing free radicals. It has

Tetrahydrocurcumin

obvious antioxidant function, such as anti-aging of human skin, repairing skin, reducing pigment and freckle, etc.It is widely used in whitening, freckle, antioxidant skin care products, such as cream, lotion and essence products.


In addition, Tetrahydrocurcumin has better safety. It added to cosmetics on human skin without irritation or sensitization side effects, so that it can play a safe and effective whitening role.